SPIT WIE won the R10 WIE Outstanding Student Branch Affinity Group Award

IEEE Region 10 continues to nurture and develop strong awards and recognitions program to promote outstanding volunteer services and contributions. 

The R10 Award and Recognition Committee (ARC) and the Activity /Program Committee Chairs have worked conscientiously over the past five to six months despite the COVID 19 Pandemic situation to select worthy recipients for several R10 awards.

On behalf of our R10 Director, Prof. Akinori Nishihara, and the ARC 2020 team, it is my pleasure and privilege to report and submit to you the list of selected 2020 R10 award recipients.

Organizational Units

R10 Outstanding Large Section Award: IEEE Bangalore Section    in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Outstanding Medium Section Award: IEEE Gujarat Section in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Outstanding Small Section Award: IEEE Australian Capital Territory Section in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Best Membership Growth Large Section Award: IEEE Hong Kong Section

R10 Best Membership Growth Medium Section Award: IEEE Tainan Section

R10 Best Membership Growth Small Section Award: IEEE Northern Australia Section

R10 Best Membership Retention Large Section Award: IEEE Hong Kong Section

R10 Best Membership Retention Medium Section Award: IEEE Queensland Section

R10 Best Membership Retention Small Section Award: IEEE Vietnam Section

R10 Education Activities Outstanding Group Award:  Hyderabad Section Education Society Chapter in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Student Activities Committee Outstanding Student Branch Award:  Panimalar Institute of Technology Student Branch, Madras Section in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Women in Engineering Outstanding Section Affinity Group Award: IEEE Hyderabad Section WIE Affinity Group in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Women in Engineering Outstanding Student Branch Affinity Group Award: Sardar Patel Institute of Technology WIE Student Branch Affinity Group, Bombay Section in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

R10 Young Professionals Outstanding Section Affinity Group Award:  IEEE Bangalore Section Young Professionals Affinity Group in recognition and appreciation of valuable services and contributions.

Individual Volunteers

R10 Outstanding Volunteer Award: Sameer S. M. in recognition of outstanding contribution and services to the IEEE Kerala Section and IEEE Region 10 

R10 Outstanding Volunteer Award: Debabrata Das in recognition of outstanding contribution and services to IEEE Bangalore Section and IEEE Region 10 

R10 Outstanding Volunteer Award: Atul Negi in recognition of outstanding contribution and services to IEEE Hyderabad Section and IEEE Region 10

R10 Education Activities Outstanding Volunteer Award: Mohd Hafiz Ismail in recognition of outstanding contribution and services for educational activities to the IEEE Malaysia Section

R10 Humanitarian Technology Activities Outstanding Volunteer Award: Bijoy Antony Jose in recognition of outstanding contribution and services for humanitarian technology activities to the IEEE Kerala Section

R10 Student Activities Committee Outstanding Volunteer Award: Shrikant Tangade in recognition of outstanding contributions and services for SAC programs and to the IEEE Bangalore Section

R10 Women in Engineering Outstanding Professional Volunteer Award: Divya M G in recognition of outstanding contributions and services to WIE program and to the IEEE Bangalore Section

R10 Women in Engineering Outstanding Student Volunteer Award:  Sai Divya Nallapaneni in recognition outstanding contributions and services to WIE program and to the IEEE Hyderabad Section 

R10 Young Professionals Outstanding Volunteer in Academic Award: Nandan S. in recognition of outstanding contributions and services to YP academic program and to the IEEE Kerala Section

R10 Young Professionals Outstanding Volunteer in Industry Award: John Benedict B in recognition outstanding contributions and services to YP industry program and to the IEEE Hyderabad Section

R10 Life Member Outstanding Volunteer Award:  A G Hareendralal in recognition outstanding contributions and services to Life Member program and to the IEEE Kerala Section

** The above individual R10 award recipients will be entitled for complimentary basic IEEE membership due for 2021, sponsored by Region 10. A notification on complimentary basic 2021 IEEE membership will be notified separately to the above 2020 individual R10 award recipients.”

Best wishes,

Elmer P. Dadios, PhD.

Chair – IEEE R10 Awards and Recognition Committee

Post comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2020 IEEE Bombay Section